Technical Program for Day 1, Monday 13th April 2015

TIME MONDAY
   
07:30–08:15 Morning Coffee and Registration
   
08:15–08:30 Opening and Welcome
   
 

EFFECTIVE MEDIUM, CRACKS

08:30-08:50 Building a Model of Coupled Elastic and Flow Properties of Porous Rock, Arthur Cheng and Steve Brown, National University of Singapore. (96)

08:50-09:10 Permeability and Tortuosity Anisotropy of a Fractured Porous Rock, Fourier Dzar Eljabbar Latief, Umar Fauzi, Physics of Earth and Complex Systems, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung. (67)

09:10-09:30 The elastic moduli of composite material containing two-phase matrix and double inclusion concentrations, Weitao Suna, Zhifang Yang, Minghui Lu, Tsinghua University. (18)

09:30-09:50 Classification of sandstone by shale distribution and the effects on saturated elastic moduli, Kanne Morten, Technical University of Denmark. (40)

   
09:50–10:10 Poster Introductions
   
10:10–10:40 Morning Tea
   
 

FLUID DISTRIBUTION EFFECTS, 4D, CORE FLOODING

10:40-11:00 Water saturation effects on shear wave splitting in synthetic rock with fractures aligned at oblique angles., Kelvin Amalokwu, Angus I. Best, Mark Chapman, Giorgos Papageorgiou, University of Southampton. (22)

11:00-11:20 Calibrating parameters of rock physics models to estimate gas hydrate saturation in host sediments., Gaowei Hu, Yuguang Ye, Changling Liu, Angus Best, Jian Zhang, Shaobo Diao, Qingdao Institute of Marine Geology. (13)

11:20-11:40 Heterogeneous two-phase flow in homogeneous porous sandstone, Keigo Kitamura, Osamu Nishizawa, Takuma Ito and Robert J. Finley, WPI-I2CNER, Kyushu University. (48)

   
11:40–12:10 Discussion
   
12:10–12:30 Poster Introductions
   
12:30–13:30 Lunch
   
 

FLUID SUBSTITUTION

13:30-13:50 N2/CO2 Substitution in Methane-Hydrate Bearing Sediments, Mandy Schindler, Timothy Kneafsey, Seiji Nakagawa, Colorado School of Mines. (83)

13:50-14:10 Multi-fluid substitution, capillarity and inclusion models, Giorgos Papageorgiou, University of Edinburgh. (39)

14:10-14:30 Ottawa sand-Revisited: Aspect of fluid substitution, Mohammad Hossain Bhuiyan, Rune Martin Holt, NTNU, SINTEF, Norway. (80)

14:30-14:50 Ultrasonics measurements of saturated fluids, Arif Rabbani and Douglas R. Schmitt, University of Alberta. (70)

   
14:50–15:10 Afternoon Tea
   
 

FLUIDS

15:10-15:30 Seismic properties of hydrocarbon fluids, De-hua Han and Michael Batzle, University of Houston and Colorado School of Mines. (107)

15:30-15:50 CO2 flooding experiment of reservoir sandstones-monitoring changes in acoustic and electric properties, M. Soldal, L. O. Omolo and T. Tran, Ø. Johnsen, N. H. Mondol, G. Sauvin, I. Viken, L. Grande and J. Park, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute. (63)

15:50-16:10 Geophysical and Hydro-Mechanical Coupled Monitoring for Efficient Control of CO2 Storage, Ismael Falcon-Suarez, Laurence J. North and Angus I. Best., NOC Southampton. (66)

16:10-16:30 Flue Gas, N2 and CO2 - brine contact angles on quartz at realistic reservoir conditions, Ahmed Z. Al-Yaseria, Mohammad Sarmadivaleh, Ali Saeedi, Maxim Lebedev, Ahmed Barifcani, and Stefan Iglauer, Curtin University. (49)

   
16:30–17:00 Discussion
   
17:15 Ice Breaker (Marine Lounge Bar)