Technical Program for Day 2, Tuesday 14th April 2015

TIME TUESDAY
   
08:00–08:30 Morning Coffee
   
 

ANISOTROPY

08:30-08:50 3D velocity distribution of P- and S-Waves in rocks: Comparison of high-pressure study and texture-based calculated data, T. Lokajicek, T. Svitek, T. Ivankina and H. Kern, Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic. (81)

08:50-09:10 Assessment of a new method for estimating Thomsen's d parameter in the laboratory, Joel Sarout, Claudio Delle Piane, Dariush Nadri, Lionel Esteban and Dave Dewhurst, CSIRO Energy. (88)

09:10-09:30 Seismic anisotropy and elastic properties of a VTI medium , Oliver Ong; Douglas R. Schmitt; Randolph Kofman , Experimental Geophysics Group - University of Alberta. (43)

09:30-09:50 Joint Impedance and Facies AVO Inversion driven by Rock Physics, Michael Kemper and James Gunning, Ikon Science Limited. (7)

   
09:50–10:10 Poster Introductions
   
10:10–10:40 Morning Tea
   
 

POROELASTICITY

10:40-11:00 On the Relevance of Effective Stress Coefficients in Time-Lapse Seismic, Luca Duranti, Chevron Energy Technology Company. (92)

11:00-11:20 Reservoir poroelastic properties from pore pressure oscillation method, A. Hasanov and M. Batzle, Colorado School of Mines. (84)

11:20-11:40 Biot bulk coefficient and the micro-inhomogeneity parameter, Tobias Mueller and Pratap Sahay, CSIRO. (82)

   
11:40–12:10 Discussion
   
12:10–12:30 Poster Introductions
   
12:30–13:30 Lunch
   
 

SHALES AND CLAYS 1

13:30-13:50 Evaluation of Rock Properties from Logs Affected by Deep Invasion - A Case Study, Jahan Zeb (CGG Australia), Reece Murrell (Esso Australia), CGG Australia. (31)

13:50-14:10 A laboratory study of the elastic and anelastic properties of the Eagle Ford shale , Vassily Mikhaltsevitch, Maxim Lebedev, and Boris Gurevich, Curtin University. (101)

14:10-14:30 Experimental compaction of dry smectite-silt mixtures, Nazmul Haque Mondol, University of Oslo & Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI). (17)

14:30-14:50 Seismic dispersion in Mancos Shale, Andreas Bauer, Dawid Szewczyk, Jens Hedegaard, Rune M. Holt, Norwegian University of Science and Technology. (74)

   
14:50–15:10 Afternoon Tea
   
 

SHALES AND CLAYS 2

15:10-15:30 Linking Static, Seismic and Ultrasonic Shale Anisotropy, Rune M Holt, Andreas Bauer, Dawid Szewczyk, Jørn F Stenebråten, Erling Fjær, and Audun Bakk, NTNU and SINTEF. (68)

15:30-15:50 Elasticity and plasticity of Palaeogene clay from Fehmarn Belt area, Ahmed Awadalkarim, Niels Nielsen Foged, Ida Lykke Fabricius,, Technical University of Denmark, Department of Civil Engineering. (71)

15:50-16:10 Sonic Velocities in Shale in a Deviated Well , Marina Pervukhina, Pavel Golodoniuc and David N. Dewhurst, CSIRO. (23)

16:10-16:30 Rock physics model for the Eagle Ford Shale, Colin M. Sayers, Schlumberger. (97)

   
16:30–17:00 Discussion